Seller:  abookisawonderfulthing (Ashland, OH)
Your Cart: 0 items. Check Out
Search By:          
Home   |   Terms   |   About Store   |   Contact Us    Sign In   |   My Cart    
Total Matches: 9,846 (0.235 sec)    Displayed: 1-15  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8 
1. The Great Flying Saucer Myth, 1975 1st Printing
by kelly segraves - Good

ISBN: B001J8O4HM Pages: Edition:
Year: 1975 Language: Publisher:
$38.75 USD   (Ships: Worldwide)
Appr.:      EUR: 30.19 | GBP: 20.31 | JPY: 4,455.63 | CAD: 43.40 | AUD: 50.96
Light to Moderate wear, cover rubbing/creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Pages are clean and Tight, some wear and foxing (aging/browning). No names or Inscriptions Inside. SUMMARY: Scarce and collectible vintage paperback (from back cover) ..."Yes, they're coming. But why? Why are they here and what do they want? There has to be an answer! And there is. An answer to the great UFO mystery that exposes it for what it is..." Picture available upon request.
Ask about this book | Add to reading list
 
2. Heaven to Betsy, A Betsy-Tacy High School Story
by Maud Hart Lovelace - Good

ISBN: B000NV6AFA Pages: Edition:
Year: 1945 Language: Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co...
$29.75 USD   (Ships: Worldwide)
Appr.:      EUR: 23.18 | GBP: 15.59 | JPY: 3,420.77 | CAD: 33.32 | AUD: 39.12
Rose colored REBOUND HC is library binding - NO DJ. This book is Ex-library and contains typical ex-library markings. Moderate wear, soil. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Pages are tight, hinges are NOT broken. SUMMARY: One of the Vintage and Collectible Besty-Tacy books - Betsy Ray's freshman year at Deep Valley High School, and she and her best childhood chum, Tacy Kelly, are loving every minute. Betsy and Tacy find themselves in the midst of a new crowd of friends, with studies aplenty (including Latin and--ugh--algebra), parties and picnics galore, Sunday night lunches at home--and boys! There's Cab Edwards, the jolly boy next door; handsome Herbert Humphreys; and the mysteriously unfriendly, but maddeningly attractive, Joe Willard. Betsy likes them all, but no boy in particular catches her fancy until she meets the new boy in town, Tony Markham . . . the one she and Tacy call the Tall Dark Handsome Stranger. He's sophisticated, funny, and dashing--and treats Betsy just like a sister. Can Betsy turn him into a beau? Picture available upon request.
Ask about this book | Add to reading list
 
3. Ad Sales: Winning Secrets of the Magazine Pros
by Helen Berman - New

ISBN: 0964971623 Pages: Edition:
Year: 1991-12 Language: Publisher: Berman Publishing Co...
$42.50 USD   (Ships: Worldwide)
Appr.:      EUR: 33.11 | GBP: 22.27 | JPY: 4,886.82 | CAD: 47.60 | AUD: 55.89
NEW hardcover, no jacket, some shelfwear.Top publishers in dozens of fields contributed ideas, suggestions, sales presentations, charts and media kits to this two-volume hardbound set. Your salespeople get exclusive guidance from the best minds in the business. They'll not only home in on the sale that's always eluded them, they'll start blazing new selling trails of their own. Includes: The secrets of long-term sales Mastering media kits, rate cards and publishers' statements Tips for getting agencies on your side The eight steps to dynamic sales calls Guidance on getting clients to listen, call back and buy Methods of effective pre-call planning Powerful probing techniques Secrets of power presentations Techniques for positioning your titles as a must-buy Answers to the 26 toughest sales objections Five full chapters on mastering the close
Ask about this book | Add to reading list
 
4. The Complete Monstrous Undead Compendium: Detailed Rules for Monstrous Undead PCs and Npcs! (Green Races D20 World) (Green Races D20 World)
by Editor-Alex Jacobs - Very Good

ISBN: 1932201505 Pages: 128 Edition:
Year: 2003 Language: English Publisher: Fast Forward
$9.65 USD   (Ships: Worldwide)
Appr.:      EUR: 7.52 | GBP: 5.06 | JPY: 1,109.60 | CAD: 10.81 | AUD: 12.69
Paperback, very nice tight copy. This d20 System sourcebook is designed for players and GM's that are tired of the same-old, same-old and want to try something more than a little different. Included withing these pages are more than 30 new races and racial templates, along with nine new prestige classes and a hose of other tools you can use to build characters who'll fight on both sides of death's curtain.
Ask about this book | Add to reading list
 
5. U.s. Army Area Handbook For The Republic Of The Sudan
by - Good

ISBN: Pages: Edition:
Year: Language: Publisher:
$19.75 USD   (Ships: Worldwide)
Appr.:      EUR: 15.39 | GBP: 10.35 | JPY: 2,270.93 | CAD: 22.12 | AUD: 25.97
Very thick pamphlet with attached thin hardcover. 550-27 Second edition. Contains maps. Very nice tight copy.
Ask about this book | Add to reading list
 
6. Stowaway to the Mushroom Planet
by Eleanor Cameron; Illustrator-Robert Henneberger - Good

ISBN: B000NZYY4K Pages: Edition:
Year: 1956 Language: Publisher: Little, Brown and Co...
$11.75 USD   (Ships: Worldwide)
Appr.:      EUR: 9.15 | GBP: 6.16 | JPY: 1,351.06 | CAD: 13.16 | AUD: 15.45
Smaller hardcover with jacket in mylar. Ex-library, with typical stamps, glue from pocket removal in back. The mylar covering the jacket is pasted down to inside of boards. Yellow hardcover still tight, jacket has small amount of edgewear, but still bright from being in mylar. Illustrated by Robert Henneberger. Does anyone but Chuck Masterson and David Topman and Mr. Bass know about the Mushroom Planet? Well, there's Mr. Tyco Bass's cousin, Mr. Theo. He is a Mushroom Person, Like Mr. Tyco, so he knows. And of course David and Chuck told their families about The Wonderful Flight to the Mushroom Planet. But what if just an ordinary human being should happen to find out about it? Would it ruin everything? The answer is in this second story about Basidium, the small planet which can only be seen when Tyco Bass's special filter is affixed to the telescope.
Ask about this book | Add to reading list
 
7. Wasteland
by Jo Sinclair - Good

ISBN: B000DZE5A8 Pages: Edition: 1st edition
Year: Language: Publisher: Harper & Brothers
$10.50 USD   (Ships: Worldwide)
Appr.:      EUR: 8.18 | GBP: 5.50 | JPY: 1,207.33 | CAD: 11.76 | AUD: 13.81
Light wear, No names or Inscriptions Inside.Not ex-library.Pages are clean and Tight. book is older but in good condition.Wasteland is the story of Jacob Braunowitz, a young Jewish man who, tortured by self-doubts and nightmare fears, turns his back on his heritage, his home, and even his name. Guided by a radical sister who is "half like a man and half like a woman" and a wise and compassionate psychiatrist, Jacob makes the ardous journey back to his authentic identity, his family, and his people.
Ask about this book | Add to reading list
 
8. Chaffee of Roaring Horse
by Ernest Haycox - Acceptable

ISBN: B001OTFSKS Pages: Edition:
Year: 1958 Language: Publisher: Warner
$4.78 USD   (Ships: Worldwide)
Appr.:      EUR: 3.72 | GBP: 2.50 | JPY: 549.62 | CAD: 5.35 | AUD: 6.29
Paperback, store stamp & price inside. Cover very worn, pages tight. An epic novel of the conflict between cattlemen and ruthless landgrabbers for a range empire.
Ask about this book | Add to reading list
 
9. Trouble at Choctaw Bend
by Dan James (James Sayers) - Acceptable

ISBN: B00124RP3I Pages: Edition:
Year: 1970 Language: Publisher: Dell
$3.50 USD   (Ships: Worldwide)
Appr.:      EUR: 2.73 | GBP: 1.83 | JPY: 402.44 | CAD: 3.92 | AUD: 4.60
Paperback, store stamp & price inside, cover very worn, pages tight. He hated killing, but it was kill or be killed.
Ask about this book | Add to reading list
 
10. New Gun for Kingdom City / The Shotgunner
by Ray Hogan - Acceptable

ISBN: B000TZ9BX8 Pages: Edition:
Year: 1962 Language: Publisher: Ace
$3.50 USD   (Ships: Worldwide)
Appr.:      EUR: 2.73 | GBP: 1.83 | JPY: 402.44 | CAD: 3.92 | AUD: 4.60
Paperback, store stamp & price inside. Cover worn, page tight. ACE double western.
Ask about this book | Add to reading list
 
11. Tough Saddle
by L.P.Holmes - Good

ISBN: B000JWXY98 Pages: Edition:
Year: 1976-01-01 Language: Publisher: Popular Library
$3.50 USD   (Ships: Worldwide)
Appr.:      EUR: 2.73 | GBP: 1.83 | JPY: 402.44 | CAD: 3.92 | AUD: 4.60
Paperback, store stamp & price inside. Cover very worn, pages browning but tight. He had a hair-trigger temper, a lightning gun, and a blood score to settle with the landgrabbers.
Ask about this book | Add to reading list
 
12. Desert Rampage (B50-720)
by William Hopson - Acceptable

ISBN: B0015PBPZI Pages: Edition:
Year: 1966 Language: Publisher: Belmont
$7.25 USD   (Ships: Worldwide)
Appr.:      EUR: 5.65 | GBP: 3.80 | JPY: 833.63 | CAD: 8.12 | AUD: 9.53
Paperback, store stamp & price inside. Cover worn & soiled, pages tight but very lightly warped from damp damage. The young Apache was now ready for his first assault-ready for blood and violence
Ask about this book | Add to reading list
 
13. Ashes of Heaven (The Plainsmen Series)
by Terry C. Johnston - Good

ISBN: 0312965117 Pages: Edition:
Year: 1998-05-15 Language: Publisher: St. Martin's Paperba...
$2.58 USD   (Ships: Worldwide)
Appr.:      EUR: 2.01 | GBP: 1.35 | JPY: 296.66 | CAD: 2.89 | AUD: 3.39
Paperback, store stamp & price inside. Nice tight copy. The U.S. Army's goal: wipe out the remnant of scattered, starving people on the frontier's Northern Plain. But before Colonel Nelson A. Miles, the Bear Coat, launched his Spring campaign into the heart of Indians country, the commander took one last stab at negotiations--and called on a Cheyenne woman and the famous half-breed pony scout named Johnny Bruguier. Together, they traveled to the valley of the upper Rosebud River to urge the Sioux to surrender. But a personal grudge exploded in the ranks of the U.S.Army. Now, as a man and a woman risk their lives for peace, the culmination of the great Sioux war is set in motion, as the Bear Coat takes on the last of the fierce Lakota warriors...
Ask about this book | Add to reading list
 
14. Shadow Riders: The Southern Plains Uprising, 1873 (The Plainsmen Series)
by Terry C. Johnston - Good

ISBN: 0312925972 Pages: Edition:
Year: 1991-12-15 Language: Publisher: St. Martin's Paperba...
$11.45 USD   (Ships: Worldwide)
Appr.:      EUR: 8.92 | GBP: 6.00 | JPY: 1,316.57 | CAD: 12.82 | AUD: 15.06
Paperback, store stamp & price inside, cover very lightly worn, nice tight copy. Chief White Bear and his Kiowa tribe would accept no more broken promises from the white man, so they left the Indian Territory reservations and crossed the Red River to the south. But heir last desperate attempt to regain the land of their ancestors meant dead white settlers, embattled soldiers, and shaken supply routes. general Sheridan's seasoned forced were now on the move to stem the Indian tide. And crack Army Sergeant Seamus Donegan would soon find himself at the center of a vast and bloody war...
Ask about this book | Add to reading list
 
15. Blood Song (The Plainsmen Series)
by Terry C. Johnston - Good

ISBN: 0312929218 Pages: 400 Edition: Reissue edition
Year: 1993 Language: English Publisher: St. Martin's Paperba...
$4.50 USD   (Ships: Worldwide)
Appr.:      EUR: 3.51 | GBP: 2.36 | JPY: 517.43 | CAD: 5.04 | AUD: 5.92
Paperback, store stamp & price inside. Nice tight copy. Frontier Scout Seamus Donegan is heading for Montana Territory with his new bride when war erupts in the Black Hills of Dakota. Sitting bull and Crazy horse have defied the federal Government and refused to lead the wild tribes of the Northern Plains onto the reservation, and Washington decides to end the Indian problem once and for all.Donegan joins us with General George Cook who is leading the 2nd and 3rd Cavalry and a rough-and-tumble band of scouts and interpreters into the bloody battle. For Seamus Donegan and the men on the front lines, the long fight in the bitter cold of winter will be one of loneliness and fear--a struggle for survival that will not end, even with the swift and successful assault one the enemy stronghold. For in the ashes on the snow, in the fury of defeated warriors, the seeds are sown for a new and even bloodier chapter in the Indian Wars.
Ask about this book | Add to reading list
 
Page: 1      1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8 
Browse By Category
Biographies
Children's Books
History
Hobbies & Leisure
Literature & Fiction
Non-Fiction
Novels
Outdoors & Nature
Religion & Theology
 
Advanced Search
 
My Cart (anonymous)
 
no items
       


Customer Support | Sell Books

© Copyright 2010. BookSupply.Org - All Rights Reserved.